NC State Button Bar
MyNC
register for classes, change personal info, pay bill ...
Class Search
by course number, by subject, by faculty ...
Student Email
check email online
BlackBoard
online classes portal
A-Z Site Index
find links alphabetically
Directory
faculty, staff, offices
Help
help documents and tutorials
MyNC Class Search Student Email A-Z Site Index Directory Help Documents and Tutorials
Tab Bar Navigation
Open All Tabs
North Central State Logo
Students

Achieve the Dream
AtD Main > Students > External Resources

External Resources

General Medical
Birth and Death Certificates 774-4511
Health Department, Health Clinic 774-4700
MedCentral Mansfield Hospital 526-8000
Poison Control Center 1-800-222-1222
Rapid Response 526-8111
The Rehab Center 1-800-589-1133
  or 756-1133
Shelby Home and Public Health 342-6366
3rd Street Family Health Services 522-6191
Child Health and Development
CHAP 524-4427
Child Care Choices 1-800-92-CHILD
Dental Clinic 522-1405
Department of Job and Family Services 774-5400
Help Me Grow 524-2660
Health Department 774-4700
Well Child, Sick Child & Teen Clinics
Healthy Start/Healthy Family 774-5302
Immunization Schedule HOT LINE 774-8115
MedCentral Pediatric Program 520-2386
Parent Aide Program 524-9333
Richland Newhope/ Early Childhood Center 774-4277
SMART CALLS (Health Information) 774-4774
The Rehab Center 1-800-589-1133
  or 756-1133
Vision Aid 525-2816
WIC (Richland County) 774-4560
Pregnancy & Women's Health
Breast & Cervical Screening (age 40+) 1-800-655-4707
COMFORT Program 774-4540
Cornerstone 522-6800
EMPAC 526-1372
Health Department 774-4700
Planned Parenthood of North Central Ohio 525-3075
Richland Pregnancy Services 522-8862
Women's Care 756-6000
Special Services
Bureau for Children with Medical Handicaps 774-4540
Easter Seals 1-800-252-3181
Independent Living Center 526-6770
Raemelton Therapeutic Equestrian Center 756-0040
Housing
Dayspring Assisted Living-Richland County 774-5894
Harmony House 522-2273
Metro Housing 524-6533
  or 524-0029
Transportation
Agency Transportation Advisory Committee 774-6396
Bridge the Gap 774-4165
Department of Job and Family Services 774-5470
Richland County Transit 522-4504
Education
Mansfield City Schools-Adult Education 525-6380
Madison Schools-Adult Education 589-6363
Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center 774-5520
North Central State College 1-888-755-4899
Neighborhood Youth Corp 524-2626
Ohio Heartland Head Start 589-3337
Pioneer CTC 1-877-818-7282
Richland County Cooperative Preschool 774-5556
Richland Newhope/ Early Childhood Center 774-4277
SMART CALLS (Health Information) 774-4774
Special Ed Regional Resource Center 747-4808
The Ohio State University-Mansfield 755-4011
Financial Resources
Child Support Enforcement Agency 774-5700
Consumer Credit Counseling Service 1-800-355-2227
Department of Job and Family Services 774-5400
OSU Extension Money Mgmt. Program 747-8755
Social Security Admin. 1-800-772-1213
  or 522-8425
Employment Services
Ocie Hill Neighborhood Youth Center 524-2626
OneStop Employment and Training Center 774-5300
Mid-Ohio Educational Service Center 774-5520
Abuse & Assault
Adult Protective Referral Line 774-5473
Domestic Violence Shelter 1-800-931-SAFE
Dove Program, Forensic Center 774-5970
Richland County Children Services Board 774-4100
Victim Assistance Program 774-5676
Emergency Assistance
American Red Cross (Richland County) 524-0311
Catholic Charities 524-0733
Community Action Program (CAP) 774-5200
Help Line 522-HELP (4357)
Information & Referral 522-INFO (4636)
Department of Job and Family Services 774-5400
Salvation Army 525-2912
Shelby Helpline Ministries 347-6307
Veterans Service Commission 774-5822
Volunteers of America 525-4589
Substance Abuse
Alcoholics Anonymous Hotline 522-4800
CACY 774-5683
Teen Information Line 524-TEEN
The Center 756-1717
New Beginnings 526-6168
UMADAOP 525-3525
Counseling/Mental Health
Catholic Charities 524-0733
The Center 756-1717
Gateway 756-7411
Helpline 522-HELP
The Rehab 756-1133
Samaritan House Counseling 526-4603
Legal
Legal Aid 526-3911
  or 1-800-526-3050
Ohio Legal Services 1-800-282-9181
Community Legal Aid Services 1-800-998-9454
State & National Hotlines
AIDS Hotline (Ohio) 1-800-332-AIDS
Ask Children's (Akron) 1-800-358-KIDS
Child Abuse Hotline (24 Hours) 1-800-422-4453
Consumer Protection Hotline 1-800-282-0515
Help Me Grow 1-800-755-GROW
Medicaid Consumer Hotline 1-800-324-8680
Prevent Child Abuse Ohio 1-800-CHILDREN
SIDS (Sudden Infant Death Syndrome) 1-800-477-SIDS
Tobacco Quit Line 1-800-QUIT LINE
Ashland County: area code (419)
Tri County Collaborative Preschool 281-4239
Ashland Crisis Pregnancy Center 281-1111
Appleseed Community MH Center 281-3716
Catholic Charities 289-1903
Dale Roy (MR/DD) 289-0470
Department of Job and Family Services 289-8141
Head Start 281-2604
Health Department (ask for Health Dept.) 289-0000
Kno-Ho-Co (Health Services) Family Planning 289-1700
Pump House Ministries 207-3900
Samaritan Hospital 289-0491
Salvation Army; 281-8001
WIC 289-3359
Crisis Line 281-6111
Help Me Grow 281-1620
Crawford County: area code (419)
Child Support 562-0773
Children Services 562-1200
Contact Crawford 562-9010
Crawford County Mental Health Center 562-2000
Department of Job and Family Services 562-0773
Galion Community Hospital 468-4841
Community Action and Head Start 468-5121
Help Me Grow 562-4667
Health Department 562-5871
MR/DD 562-3321
Planned Parenthood 468-9926
Salvation Army 468-5121
WIC 462-1197
Knox County: area code (740)
Children Services 397-2732
  or 392-4664
Knox Community Hospital 393-9000
Department of Job and Family Services 397-7177
Head Start 397-1344
Health Department and WIC 392-2200
Knox County Inter Church Social Services 397-2407
Kno-Ho-Co Community Action 622-9801
Help Me Grow 392-2200
Pregnancy Center 393-0370
Salvation Army 392-8176
Huron County: area code (419)
Child Support 1-800-668-9152
Christi Lane (MR/DD) 668-8840
Erie-Huron Counties Community Action 626-4320
Firelands Counseling Services 663-3737
Department of Job and Family Services 668-8126
Fisher-Titus Medical Center 1-800-589-FTMC
  or 668-8101
Head Start 668-8356
Health Department 668-1652
Help Me Grow 668-1652
Mercy Hospital 933-2931
Jobs Store 668-8126
WIC 668-6855
Wayne County: area code (330 & 419)
Community Action Wayne-Medina 264-8677
Department of Job and Family Services 345-5340
Help Me Grow 262-2262
Head Start 264-8677
Health Department 264-9590
Mental Health and Recovery 264-2527
People to People Ministries 262-1662
Pregnancy Care Center 345-5444
Salvation Army 683-3138
  or 264-4704
United Way Info Link 1-800-247-9473
WIC 264-1942
Wooster Community Hospital 263-8100
Morrow County: area code (419)
Central Ohio Mental Health Center 947-4560
Child Support 947-8075
Children Services 947-5437
Department of Job and Family Services 947-9111
Head Start 946-2009
Health Department and Pregnancy Center 947-1545
HelpLine of Delaware & Morrow County 1-800-684-2324
Help Me Grow 947-4014
Morrow County Hospital 946-5015
Legal Aid Society 1-888-246-4418
Whetstone River Family & Children Center 947-7045
WIC 947-8010

Additional resources in Richland County are available at www.rcinformationline.org



Back to Top